Home

July / Gorffennaf 2018

Final schools XC 2016...Dyfed/West Glamorgan PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Wednesday, 23 March 2016 21:54

Many Carmarthen Harrier athletes joined the Dyfed team to compete against West Glamorgan in the final Under 11 cross Country Event of the Season.

 

On a beautiful evening a decent crowd turned out to watch Dyfed and West Glamorgan's best athletes fight it out on a hilly and uneven course that proved a real test for some of the boys and girls.

 

 

For the boys the year six Dyfed winner Frank Morgan (Ysgol Y Dderwen) rounded off the winter season in style leading the runners from the start he obliterated the field to win by more than 20 seconds. Dyfed athletes also took second and third places with Jac Walters (Y Castell ) and Rhys Jenkins (Aberaeron) coming out on top against Elliot Harry from West Glamorgan who fell dramatically in the sprint to the finish. Carmarthen Harrier Ifan Bowen (Ysgol Y Dderwen) did well to finish 10th, after falling at the start on the uneven ground. In the boy's team competition Dyfed beat West Glamorgan by 18 points.

 


In the girls race a small group of 3 ran the first half mile together extending their lead steadily from some very good Swansea Harriers who were representing West Glamorgan. Again Dyfed came out on top with 3 Pembrokeshire athlletes taking the podium positions and the talented Ella Wintle (Tenby Juniors) replecating her Dyfed schools win last week winning by 20 metres from katy Hill (Broadhaven) and Amy White (Roch). Ellie Davis (Yg Briniago ) and Bella Jones (Hendrefoilan) were the best West Glamorgan athletes in 4th and 5th. Carmarthen Harrier Seren Davies did well finishing fast and gaining 5 places on the last lap to complete the race in 6th. The girls team just outdid the boys beating West Glamorgan by 20 points.


Full results were:
Girls / Merched

Position / Safle

Name / Enw

School / Ysgol

County / Sir

1

Ella Wintle

Tenby Juniors

Dyfed

2

Katy Hill

Broadhaven

Dyfed

3

Amy White

Roch

Dyfed

4

Elle Davies

YG Bryniago

West Glamorgan

5

Bella Jones

Hendrefoilan

West Glamorgan

6

Seren Davies

Aberaeron

Dyfed

7

Lucy Wintle

Tenby Juniors

Dyfed

8

Madison Hines

Rhosafan

West Glamorgan

9

Sophie Mullins

Rhosafan

West Glamorgan

10

Amy Tucker

Pentip

Dyfed

11

Jessica Lee

Llys Hywel

Dyfed

12

Sara Price

Llangadog

Dyfed

13

Mati Collins

Crwys

West Glamorgan

14

Evie Davies

Saundersfoot

Dyfed

15

Ella Stafford

St Josephs Clydach

West Glamorgan

16

Awen Roberts

Teilo Sant

Dyfed

17

Nia Bailey-Jones

Oakleigh House

West Glamorgan

18

Lucy Beddowes

Aberaeron

Dyfed

19

Anna Beasley

Oystermouth

West Glamorgan

Boys / Bechgyn

Position / Safle

Name / Enw

School / Ysgol

County / Sir

1

Frank Morgan

Y Dderwen

Dyfed

2

Jac Walters

Y Castell

Dyfed

3

Rhys Jenkins

Aberaeron

Dyfed

4

Elliot Harry

Bishopston

West Glamorgan

5

Mkpoutoabasi Essien

St Josephs Port Talbot

West Glamorgan

6

Noah Davison

Lamphey

Dyfed

7

Ben Lloyd

Bishopston

West Glamorgan

8

Tom Blake

Pennard

West Glamorgan

9

Harrison Goddard

Roch

Dyfed

10

Ifan Bowen

Y Dderwen

Dyfed

11

Scott Price

Rhys Pritchard

Dyfed

12

James Tune

Bishopston

West Glamorgan

13

Finlay Catling

YG Pontardawe

West Glamorgan

14

Aled Tumelly

YG Bryniago

West Glamorgan

15

Brandon Smith

Craigfelin

West Glamorgan

16

Harry Billingham

Griffith Jones

Dyfed

17

Rhys Honey Jones

Pontarddulais

West Glamorgan

18

Tiaan Sparrow

Gymraeg Rhydaman

Dyfed

Congratulations to all the athletes who qualified to compete at this evening's event - the Dyfed athletes from Carmarthen on 17/3/16 and the West Glamorgan schools athletes who ran well at their area events as well as the grand final at Swansea University on 10/3/16. Da iawn pawb
For more pictures and results including individual pictures, see Facebook & Twitter pages of Carmarthen, Swansea and West Wales Athletics.