Home

July / Gorffennaf 2018

54th Welsh Schols cross country championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 20:24

Report Updated: Dyfed Schools again won the overall inter district team trophy / Ysgolion Dyfed yn fuddugol unwaith eto ym Mhencampwriaeth Traws Gwlad Ysgolion Cymru

 

 

Mae Dyfed wedi ennill y tlws tîm bob blwyddyn ers 1991 ac eithrio yn 2013 pan fyddant orffen yn ail i Ysgolion Caerdydd a'r Fro.

Dyfed have won the overall team trophy every year since 1991 except in 2013 when they finished second to Cardiff and Vale Schools.

At Brecon Dyfed won the Y7 boys, middle girls and senior boys age groups and finished second and third in the senior girls and junior boys team events respectively.

 

Overall Inter District team Result

1 Dyfed 106; 2 Eryri 100; 3 Cardiff and Vale 93; 4 SE Wales 82; 5 Glamorgan Valleys 75; 6 Powys 70; 7 Afan Nedd Tawe 68; 8 NE Wales 66

 

90 Dyfed secondary school athletes were selected as a result of the Dyfed schools championships held at Parc Dinefwr Llandeilo on Tuesday 19 January 2016 to compete for the school district in the Welsh schools championships in Brecon on Wednesday 10 February 2016.

It is a credit to the athletes and the Dyfed secretary and team manager Hedydd Davies that they all made the effort to travel to Brecon on a school day to support Dyfed. The Dyfed teams this year were not as strong as in previous years when all the teams would normally finish in the three top team positions. All the other schools districts had strong teams competing this year and Eryri did very well finishing only 6 points behind Dyfed.

In the individual races Dyfed athletes won a total of 5 medals: In the Y7 girls event Daisy Thompson Bro Myrddin came first and fellow Carmarthen Harrier Phoebe Davis was third. Iori Humphreys Pembroke won a silver medal in the Y7 boys race. Abbie Williams Pembroke finished third in the middle girls event and Matthew Williams also won a bronze medal in senior boys race.

The Overall winning school district trophy was presented to the two Dyfed school captains Jessica Bradley Sir Thomas Picton (Lucy Davies is pictured) and Matthew Williams Milford.

Hedydd Davies the honorary Dyfed schools secretary wishes to thank Nathan Jones, Gill and Huw Jones and Rebecca Gatt for their invaluable help on the day of the event.

Finally sincere thanks to all the Dyfed school athletes who competed in Brecon and the tremendous support from the parents and school teachers who helped to make Dyfed once again at the top of the table at the annual Welsh schools cross country championships.

Three Dyfed School athletes have been chosen to compete for the Welsh schools team in the annual schools international cross country match which will be held this year in Falkirk Scotland on Saturday 19 March 2016.

 

 

Year 7 Boys (first)

1 Dyfed 58; 2 Cardiff and Vale 115; 3 NE Wales 129; 4 Glamorgan Valleys 151; 5 Eryri 192; 6 Afan Nedd Tawe 206; 7 Powys 215; 8 SE Wales 221

2 Iori Humphreys Pembroke; 4 Liam Edwards Bro Myrddin; 6 Cian Harries STP; 8 Caleb Hughes St Michaels; 15 Jac Chapman Dyffryn Aman; 23 Gwion Owen Henry Richard; 27 Steffan Turner Henry Richard; 33 Morgan Batten Dyffryn Taf; 41 Cian Williams Dyffryn Aman; 43 Dafydd Jones Bro Myrddin; 56 Joshua Tarling Aberaeron; 68 Sion Evans Dyffryn Aman

Junior Boys (third)

8 Iwan Glynn Bro Myrddin; 11 Tomos Rees Dyffryn Aman; 21 Archi Morgan Bro Myrddin; 24 James Hill STP;26 Joseph Lloyd Coedcae;32 Deian Morgan Bro Myrddin; 38 Dafydd Floyd Aberaeron; 39 Gareth Thompson Preseli; 61 Tomas Griffiths Milford; 67 Joseff Rhys-Ellis; 69 Toby Baldwin Llandovery College

1 Eryri 97; 2 Glamorgan Valleys; 3 Dyfed 122; 4 SE Wales 161; 5 Powys 170; 6 Cardiff and Vale 174; 7 NE Wales 203; 8 Afan Nedd Tawe 206

Middle Boys (fourth)

5 Ben Thomas Strade; 12 Morgan Llewelyn Dyffryn Aman; 16 Fin Bowie Greenhill; 26 Rhys Davies Preseli; 32 Iestyn Williams Bro Dinefwr; 33 James Parker Dyffryn Aman; 45 Jake Booth STP; 47 Trystan Leech Dyffryn Aman; 51 Jordan James Coedcae; 58 Sion Tiplady Strade

1 Afan Nedd Tawe 76; 2 Eryri 85; 3 Powys 92; 4 Dyfed 124; 5 Cardiff and Vale 163; 6 Glamorgan Valleys 214; 7 SE Wales 240; 8 SE Wales

 

Senior Boys (first)

3 Matthew Williams Milford; 4 Ashraf Liles Dyffryn Aman; 5 Christian Lovatt Coleg Sir Gar; 7 Marinus Petersen Dewi Sant; 8 Ryan Jenkins Aberaeron; 15 Sion Lewis Aberaeron; 26 Steffan Williams Coleg Sir Gar; 28 Stephen Hughes Coleg Sir Gar; 31 Llyr ap Einon Penweddig; 36 Dwayne Griffiths Dyffryn Aman; 45 Finn Thompson STP

1 Dyfed 42; 2 Eryri 120; 3 Cardiff and Vale 131; 4 SE Wales 162; 5 Powys ; 6 Afan Nedd Tawe; 7 Glamorgan Valleys; 8 NE Wales

Y7 Girls (fifth)

1 Daisy Thompson Bro Myrddin; 3 Phoebe Davis Bro Dinefwr; 19 Jessica Morris Pembroke; 28 Clara James Maes y Gwendraeth; 38 Rosie Finucane St John Lloyd; 44 Gwawr Davies Henry Richard; 46 Catrin Price Bro Dinefwr; 54 Casia Cook Llandovery College; 58 Iona Melrose Bryngwyn; 65 Meleri Hopkins Aberaeron; 67 Mia Griffiths Maes y Gwendraeth

1 Cardiff and Vale 84; 2 SE Wales 93; 3 NE Wales 107; 4 Eryri 113; 5 Dyfed 133; 6 Powys 229; 7 Glamorgan Valleys 284; 8 Afan Nedd Tawe 320

Junior Girls (fifth)

12 Alice Evans STP; 19 Sioned Wallwork Penweddig; 28 Siwan Jones-Evans Bro Dinefwr; 29 Hayley Hoare Dyffryn Teifi; 31 Molly Cressy- Rodgers; 49 Ffion Lloyd Emlyn; 53 Beca Roberts Bro Pedr; 5 Dani Parker Maes y Gwendraeth; 57 Kiri Gallenders Dyffryn Aman; 62 Ella Townsend STP; 66 Deryn Cressy-Rodgers

1 Afan Nedd Tawe 57; 2 NE Wales 90; 3 SE Wales 134; Cardiff and Vale 149; 5 Dyfed 168; 6 Glamorgan Valleys 206; 7 Eryri 234; 8 Powys 306

Middle Girls (first)

3 Abbie Williams Pembroke; 11 Lucy Davies Dyffryn Taf; 12 Ellie Kiff Bro Dinefwr; 13 Lucy Omnet Pembroke; 14 Sioned Glynn Bro Myrddin; 22 Morgan Thomas Bryngwyn; 38 Eliza Martin Preseli; 40 Non Morgan Bro Dinefwr; 51 Dwynwen Davies Penweddig; 60 Grace Page Bro Pedr; 61 Elen Hawkins Preseli; 62 Cerys Davies Bro Myrddin

1 Dyfed 75; 2 Cardiff and Vale 86; 3 Glamorgan Valleys 94; 4 SE Wales 168; 5 NE Wales 187; 6 Eryri 190; 7 Powys 262; 8 Afan Nedd Tawe 372

Senior Girls (second)

4 Jessica Bradley STP; 8 Caitlin Page Bro Pedr; 9 Amber Howell Dyffryn Aman; 24 Rebecca Thorne Dyffryn Aman; Alicia Jones Tasker Milward; 27 Beth Meopham Tasker Milward; 30 Amy Carter Coleg Sir Gar

1 Eryri 80; 2 Dyfed 97; 3 Powys; 4 Cardiff and Vale; 4 Glamorgan Valleys; 6 SE Wales; 7 Afan Nedd Tawe; NE Wales

 

 

More can be seen via the club's facebook and twitter pages.

FULL RESULTS