Home
Report / Adroddiad: 1185 finishers at the 2016 Carmarthenshire Primary Schools Cross Country PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Thursday, 22 September 2016 21:06

Again a fantastic success and the best turnout to date at this popular running competition...

Report, Results & Images from the 2016 Carmarthenshire Primary Schools Cross Country @ Carmarthen: Newyddion a canlyniadau o Nantyci

 

 

The cross country season in West Wales has got underway with another excellent turn out for the Carmarthenshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships held once again at the United Counties Showground in Nantyci, Carmarthen on Thursday Evening.

In what was an exciting evening of cross country running, the overall school trophy was won by Ysgol Y Dderwen after they won three team events.

Once again, Carmarthenshire schools supported and competed in their numbers in what has turned out to be one of the biggest and most attended sporting event in Carmarthen and Carmarthenshire.

Over 45 schools were represented and between the eight races on the event programme, a massive number of 1185 children in total finished and over 1200 children took part on the new Showground cross country course in successive seasons around the big field in front of the stand, making it an ideal area for the hundreds of spectators present to encourage and support.

In the team competition, there were 5 different team winners, which were Griffith Jones, Y Dderwen, Y Ddwylan, Gymraeg Rhydaman and Iau Llangennech.

The first of the races started with the young Year 3 children at 4.30 as they set off on their 2 large laps and after the year 4, year 5 and year 6 races (boys and girls) the presentations of the 110 medals were made at 6.00pm.

Awards of medals were made to the first ten in each race and the first three teams by the following guests who attended to present the awards: Mayor and Mayoress of Carmarthen Town Cllr Wyn Thomas and Mrs Sylvia Perkins, Vice Chairman of the County Council Cllr Irfon Jones, Gareth Jones the Cabinet member for education at the County Council, Lynette Harries President of Welsh Athletics and Lisa Rees, a representative from McDonalds.

Before the presentations started, the Welsh Athletics President addressed the crowd with a quick note to thank all those who made sure that the event could go ahead and for those that turned out.

The Carmarthenshire Cross Country Championships was once again sponsored by McDonalds.

 

Top 3 / 3 Cyntaf (8 races / 8 ras)

Year 3 Boys / Bechgyn Blwyddyn 3

1. Steffan Thomas (Teilo Sant)

2. Iwan Frazier (Llandovery Prep)

3. Dylan Owen (Ffairfach)

Year 3 Girls / Merched Blwyddyn 3

1. Charlotte Merry (Llandovery Prep)

2. Martha Morgan (Teilo Sant)

3. Soffia-Mai Davies (Nantgaredig)

Year 4 Boys / Bechgyn Blwyddyn 4

1. Rhodri Roberts (Iau Llangennech)

2. Aron Hedd Jones (Y Dderwen)

3. Macsen Toogood (Teilo Sant)

Year 4 Girls / Merched Blwyddyn 4

1. Mared Jones (Y Dderwen)

2. Kate Davies (Griffith Jones)

3. Lowri Davies (Rhys Pritchard)

Year 5 Boys / Bechgyn Blwyddyn 5

1. Ifan Bowen (Y Dderwen)

2. Iwan Thomas (Parc Y Tywyn)

3. Tomos Lewis (Y Dderwen)

Year 5 Girls / Merched Blwyddyn 5

1. Erin Fflur Morgan (Y Dderwen)

2. Bessie Hill (Y Ddwylan)

3. Francis Mackie (Y Castell)

Year 6 Boys / Bechgyn Blwyddyn 6

1. Jack Thomas (Parc Waundew)

2. Sion Davies (Gymraeg Rhydaman)

3. Ryan Esney (Y Castell)

Year 6 Girls / Merched Blwyddyn 6

1. Bethan Adams (Iau Llangennech)

2. Mila Roberts (Griffith Jones)

3. Jessica Lee (Llys Hywel)

 

An event of this magnitude takes a great deal of organisation and preparation. Grateful thanks to all for supporting the event and making the championships a successful one:

  • Dr. Hedydd Davies - Event Organiser & Announcer
  • Emyr Davies - Meeting Secretary
  • Course Set-Up Team / Food Delivery (Tuesday) - Hedydd Davies, Eric Evans, Rebecca Gatt, Nathan Jones
  • Course Set-Down Team: Carol Jones, Andrew Thompson, Edward Morgan
  • Event Administration - Ysgol Griffith Jones (Scoring) Ysgol Llangynnwr (Recorders)
  • Welsh Athletics Officials - David James (Starter), Brian Alvey & Roy Adams (Timekeeper)
  • Rebecca Gatt - Dyfed Club Network Officer
  • Guests to present the awards
  • Carmarthen Rotary Club - Car Park Marshals
  • Eiddwen Davies & Carmarthen Inner Wheel Club - preparation & provision of refreshments
  • Carmarthen Harriers members - Hayley John, Jake Morgan & Edward Morgan
  • Carmarthen Harriers Athletics Club Young Athletes "front runners" - Ben Thomas, Archi Morgan, Frank Morgan, Daisy Thompson, Maddie Morgan, Beca Roberts
  • St John's Ambulance Carmarthen
  • Public Address
  • United Counties Showground for the use of their fantastic venue
  • Garry Smith (Alfie Pics) Event Photographer
  • Actif Sir Gar
  • Carmarthenshire Primary Schools Headteachers, staff, parents & pupils

 

The partnership between Carmarthen Harriers, Carmarthenshire and Dyfed schools continue to grow and has already resulted in Carmarthen Harriers being awarded with the Welsh Athletics Partnership Award a number of times over the past few years, including in 2016 for its partnership with McDonalds. Thanks to all schools in West Wales for continuing to support the events arranged by the club in Dyfed. Diolch am eich cefnogaeth

 

RESULTS/Canlyniadau PDF FILE:

TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL & TOP 10 SCHOOL TEAMS RECORDED

Results - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Well done Everyone / Da iawn pawb.

Press Reports:

Look out for reports from the primary schools in the Carmarthenshire Herald & Carmarthen Journal Newspapers on 28th & 30th September respectively.

FOR MORE IMAGES FROM THE CARMARTHENSHIRE PRIMARY SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY VISIT THIS LINK ON THE FACEBOOK CLUB PAGE

https://www.facebook.com/CarmarthenHarriers/photos/?tab=album&album_id=520855661441068


We hope to see you all at the Dyfed Championships on 16th March 2017!

www.carmarthenharriers.co.uk - club, school and Dyfed news & results

 

Carmarthen Harriers welcome new members to join the club, come along on a Tuesday evening at the track at the Leisure Centre in Johnstown - 6pm - 7pm 9yrs +, further details available on the website