Home

January / Ionawr 2018

Welsh Junior League U15 Final PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Sunday, 21 August 2016 20:00

Action from the end of season / Newyddion o Ffeinal y Cwpan o dan 15 Cymru: Welsh Junior League U15 Cup Final 2016 held at Newport during the weekend

 

The U15 Junior League Athletics season came to an end with the annual Plate & Cup Finals held at Spytty Newport Stadium, featuring sixteen clubs across both days. Carmarthen again were involved with the cup final on Sunday August 21 against the other top 7 clubs in Wales... Swansea, Pembrokeshire, Cardiff, Cardiff Archers, Neath, Rhymney Valley and Newport.

 

Newport, after hosting the Welsh Champs 7 days earlier, was the final venue for the second time and turned out to be another home fixture in a way for the East clubs however there was also a good turnout from the West athletes who had made the journey up the M4.

Carmarthen Harriers qualified for the final by finishing third overall in this year's Welsh Louise Arthur League West Division behind Swansea and Pembrokeshire after the 4 league matches at Carmarthen, Neath, Brecon and Swansea. From the results of all the events this year, Carmarthen would be competing against clubs that had been outstanding during the year.

Despite the usual August holidays & other activities taking place which depleted the under 15 boys and girls in particular, All the 34 harriers members who made the effort did extremely well and all contributed to the team performance finishing in fifth for the third year in succession at this level. There were several great individual performances, team spirit and new personal bests, particularly in the strong under 11 and under 13 teams, along with some filling in gaps last minute to earn valuable points for the team. Thanks to all the athletes and parents who were in Newport on Sunday, much appreciated by the team managers and coaches.

Elsewhere, there were further success for the Dyfed & West Wales teams involved during the weekend - including a third place for Llanelli in the Plate Final on Saturday, as well as Swansea, Pembrokeshire and Neath joining Carmarthen in the Cup competition.

Team:

Owain-Hari Davies, Ioan Waters, Ifan Bowen, Iwan Thomas, Iestyn Gwiliam, Shon Jones, Dafydd Waters, Jac Chapman, Jac Walters, Liam Edwards, Dafydd Jones, Morgan Batten, Joshua Morse, Louis Fox, Gareth Thompson, Tomos Rees, Daniel Morse, Owen Palmer, Sophia-Reid Thomas, Jessica Lee, Milly John, Seren Davies, Hanna Evans, Cordeila Walker, Lylyanna Harrall, Phoebe Davis, Olivia-Lloyd Evans, Swyn Dafydd, Nia Williams, Elin Jones, Hawys Evans, Eva Edwards, Olwen Batten, Lili Church

Harriers: Further report linking with this story: Louise Arthur League 2016

Under 11 Boys / Bechgyn o dan 11

Under 13 Boys / Bechgyn o dan 13

Under 15 Boys / Bechgyn o dan 15

Under 11 Girls / Merched o dan 11

Under 13 Girls / Merched o dan 13

Under 15 Girls / Merched o dan 15