Home

July / Gorffennaf 2018

West Wales Athletics Success at big UK athletics match! (+ World Youth Mountain & Combined) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Sunday, 26 June 2016 19:50

For the first time in a number of years (previously Swansea), West Wales Region Athletics on Sunday hosted one of the top U17/20 UK athletics events of the year for junior athletes across the United Kingdom - the Youth Development League.

 

The West Division Premier Match arrived in Carmarthen and welcomed 5 strong teams in opposition from Cardiff, SE Wales, Yeovil Olympiads & Wells City Harriers along with composite teams from SW England in Avon and Devon.

It promised to be a fine spectacle of Premier League Junior athletics and the athletes involved did not disappoint. The weather might have been a big miserable throughout; however the action on the track was thick and fast in difficult conditions.

On the day - Carmarthen, Pembrokeshire, Neath and Llanelli made home advantage count as a good team performance resulted in the West Wales squad finishing 1st in match 3, after a very close contest between the top 4 - positions changed after every event and towards the very end - it's all to play for at the final match as they look to retain their position in the top division next year at the final match in Yeovil in July.

Thanks to all those who supported and helped in any way at Carmarthen to ensure the success of the meeting and hope that our visitors from across the bridge enjoyed their visit down the M4/M5. Diolch - everybody contributed to the team's win...from the athletes to team managers and officials to supporters and friends!

Special mention to...Refreshments Eiddwen/Hedydd Davies, Rhian Glynn, Nerys Morgan, Alison Thomas, Vicki John, Marilyn Davies...Louisa Davies Photofinish...Alistair Griffiths, Brian Alvey, Sue Alvey, Colin Davies and all the West Wales field judges...Andrew Phillips Neath Harriers assisting on the fast online results system alongside Nathan...First Aid & Stewards from the leisure centre.

22 Carmarthen Harriers members were part of the 65 athlete West Wales Team in Johnstown: - better turnout to previous matches!

Dwayne Griffiths 400 54.32 800 2.09.33; Aled Phillips 400H 1.03.0; Ryan Jenkins 800 2.08.66 1500 4.14.58 110H 23.01; Sam Bleach JT 45.82; William Edwards HJ 1.85; Zak Daly 200 24.74; Iestyn Williams 1500 4.27.47; Callum Lovatt 1500 4.54.03; Haydn Davies 100H 15.42; Ben Thomas 1500S/C 4.41.62; Trystan Leech 1500S/C 5.12.78; Joe Worrall DT 41.11 SP 12.85; Nicholas Jones HT 26.91; Rhys Thomas HT 22.24; Megan Rowe 400 1.07.56; Celyn Williams 200 26.84; Non Morgan 800 2.34.85; Danielle Jones JT 19.33 SP 11.49 DT 32.90; Lauryn Davey SP 8.53 LJ 5.11; Alicia Samuel 100 12.94 LJ 4.72; Amy Evans JT 29.66; Amelia Davey HJ 1.45

 

1. West Wales - 671 points

2. Cardiff AAC - 648 points

3. Team Avon - 628 points

4. Team DC - 626 points

5. Yeovil & Wells City H - 304 points

6. South East Wales - 242 points

FULL RESULTS / CANLYNIADAU LLAWN - 26/06/16 (added when available)

 

For Under 17 athletes, Thomas Jones and Ellie Kiff - they travelled out to Czech Republic after being selected to represent Wales in Janske Lanske at the World Youth Cup Mountain Championships which was uphill only 2.6 & 4.7K for the boys and girls at the 11th instalment. 16 Nations from across the world were participating featuring up to 55 girls and 64 boys.

The event provides an opportunity for young athletes aged 16 and 17 in the year of competition to represent their countries on the world stage and has provided young athletes with a unique insight of what competing on the international stage abroad is all about while providing valuable experience to help with their development for future international competitions.

Thomas Jones finished in (42nd) while Ellie came (46th). Coach Delyth Brown was one of the Welsh team managers. Wales in the teams were 10th in the boys and 11th in the girls. Well done to all the athletes in the gruelling heat out in Czech Republic on Saturday.

 

At the Welsh Schools & Welsh Athletics Combined Events in Swansea on 25th June - Olwen Batten won team bronze in the Under 15 girls category by coming 10th overall after the 5 events contested, competing for Dyfed Schools. The district during the day won 10 medals altogether including 4 individual and 6 team medals - winning the under 15 boys, 2nd under 17 men and 3rd in the under 15 girls.

Dyfed Athletes: Harrison Garcia (u11) Christian Garcia (u11) Joseph Franklin (u11) Lleucu Lloyd (u11) Lucy Wintle (u11) Jac Hockenhull (u13) Ella Wintle (u13) Maisy Kite (u13) Dylan Phillips (u15) William Lloyd (u15) Rhidian Jenkins (u15) Olwen Batten (u15) Niamh Roberts (u15) Alex Varney (u17) Hedd Nicholas (u17) Josie Sivak (u17)

Results / Canlyniadau