Home

October / Hydref 2018

Latest News & Results from meetings / Newyddion a Canlyniadau Athletau Diweddaraf PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Sunday, 19 June 2016 18:20

Results Round-Up from June 17-19, Club & School Matches

 

 

Results Updates - Friday 17th, Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th June:

Friday: Sir Thomas Picton School in Haverfordwest hosted the Dyfed Schools Athletics NAS/UWT Cup Final, eight secondary schools across Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire and Ceredigion competed in each of the four age groups - Junior and Middle after qualifying through their area events earlier in the month and are contested as part of a whole team rather than just individuals, therefore teamwork was key. There were 16 schools represented at this year's final - 5 from Ceredigion, 4 from Brianne, 4 from Pembrokeshire and 3 from Llanelli. The top 2 teams in each now go forward to represent the district at the Welsh Final on 6th July at Brecon and is expected to be a very highly competitive fixture between the eight districts across Wales.

Through: Junior Girls: STP (Cup) Dyffryn Aman (Plate); Junior Boys: Bro Myrddin (Cup) Bryngwyn (Plate); Middle Girls: STP (Cup) Bro Dinefwr (Plate); Middle Boys: Dyffryn Aman (Cup) Preseli (Plate)

 

Saturday: Welsh Senior U17/20 League @ Penlan Arena, Brecon performances:

Zak Daly - 200 24.20; Glen Elsdon - 200 21.97; Paul Clarke - 1500 4.28.64; Trystan Leech - 1500 4.41.16; Iestyn Williams - 1500 4.27.31; Callum Lovatt - 3000 10.49.31; Ryan Jenkins - 3000 9.20.43; Sion Lewis - 3000 9.43.02; Megan Rowe - 200 28.48; Non Morgan - 1500 5.24.05; Sharon Leech - 3000 11.36.80; Joe Worrall - DT 41.97, JT 31.75; Sam Bleach - JT 43.24; Amy Evans - JT 31.38

 

Saturday / Sunday: English Athletics U23/20 Championships @ Bedford performances:

Kyran Roberts - 1500 U23 3.55.52; Carys Jones - PV 3.45

Caerphilly 10km @ Caerphilly

Sharon Leech won the F45 category in a time of 0.41.31

___________________________________________________________________